Welcome Bellaire Alumni

AFBHS Scholarship Winners

Since 1994 the Alumni & Friends of Bellaire High School has awarded several students with annual Scholarships, improvements to the school, and provide faculty and staff awards to support the dedication of their work at BHS. Here is a list of winners

2019

Alexander Kontoyiannis
Gloire Mayaluka Yahve
Ashley Clarke
Zoe Zhang
Heather Huang

FACULTY/STAFF
Ashley Heng

2018

Erin Eby
Kevin Guo
Ceara Felder
Ashley Melissa Gomez


FACULTY/STAFF
Jean Carcedo
Marta Flores de Gomez

2017

Mariana Keymolen
Martina Khurana
Nicholas Clauge
Vedant Chopra
Rachel Shen

FACULTY/STAFF
Lucila Aguilar

2016

Jinjie Ling
Amber Liu
Yibin Shao
Christina Tan
Benjamin Williams

FACULTY/STAFF
Anita Page

2015

Devyn Polidore
Kevin Wang
Samantha Smith
Erica Vinette
Claire Weddle

FACULTY/STAFF
Michael Rossow

2014

Rachel Smith
Taylor Moser
Cristal Ortez



FACULTY/STAFF
Sharon Brener

2013

Zachary Birenhaum
Halla Lee Bearden
Errol Phalo
Wendi Kang


FACULTY/STAFF
Kathy Garnder

2012

Kathleen Lee
Angeline Rodriquez
Michelle Cohen
Crissy Martinez


FACULTY/STAFF
Carl Casteel

2011

Elizabeth Baker
Wendi Kang




FACULTY/STAFF
Mark Chapman

2010

Joshua Rozner
Melissa Leva
Mary Littlejohn
Daniel Johnson


FACULTY/STAFF
Ernest Franklin III

2009

Zuemiano Liu
Victoria Usova
Quidi Wu
Tianlong Yi


FACULTY/STAFF
Willie May Franklin, AP

2008

Ana Jarquin
Benjamin Chang
Carl Whitmer



FACULTY/STAFF
Sherry "Cookie" Senior
Barbara Johnson

2007

Arene Attia
Ashlee Harris
Jenny Zhou
Kfir Goldberg


FACULTY/STAFF
Mike Clark
Faye Brown

2006

Shannon Westmoreland
Andrew Kibert
Rachel Meyerson
Stephen Loonam


FACULTY/STAFF
Pierre Dornestan

2005

Rachel Wilkins
Lisa Navarro
Emily Levy



FACULTY/STAFF
Larry Harrison

2004

Pai Wu
Claudia Perez
Zachary Samet
Benjamin Fong
Andrea Gilbert

FACULTY/STAFF
Carmen Pastrano

2003

Joshua Brener
Ryan Schwarz
Eric Kwartler



FACULTY/STAFF
Ava Askew-Wyatt

2002

Gayle Abrahams
Allison Lilliard
Arin Pinto
Yolanda Muchnik


FACULTY/STAFF
William McDougal

2001

Dylan L. Lane
Lori Fradkin
Diane Lam



FACULTY/STAFF
Gloria Richter

2000

Candace Chatham
Charles Stiernberg
Milagro Zelaya



FACULTY/STAFF
Maria Gayosso

1999

Christina Escutia
Linda Onunka
Lesley Reeves
Jason Jackson


FACULTY/STAFF
Celeste Gutierrez

1998

Andrew Freidberg
Prince Shaka
Cassidy Gillaspie
Denise Pozzerle


FACULTY/STAFF
Rene Rossitto

1997

David Soffar
Shashana Katzeff
Stephanie Vlahakos
Sonia Vazquez


FACULTY/STAFF
Kathy White

1996

Sth Isgur
Marisa Minor




FACULTY/STAFF

1995

George Vlahakos
Amanda Goyen


1994

Jason Staller
Jenny Thompson